Is subscribed to the within instrument

French translation: apposée au présent document

English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Vérification de casier judiciaire aux Etats Unis
English term or phrase: Is subscribed to the within instrument
XXXXXX, know to me to be the person whose name is subscribed to the within instrument, and acknowledged that he executed the same for the purposes therein contained.
(it is what the notary has written at the bottom of the Criminal Record Check)

Merci ! :-)
EmmanuelleAnne
France
French translation:apposée au présent document
Explanation:
... dont la signature est apposée au présent document

Selected response from:

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup et bonne semaine !
Emmanuele
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2apposée au présent document
Anne-Marie Laliberté
5 -1est inscrit sur le document ci-joint
ph-b
3(la personne) dument y dénommée
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is subscribed to the within instrument
(la personne) dument y dénommée


Explanation:
Another possibility. Assumes that it is one and the same document

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 571

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
is subscribed to the within instrument
est inscrit sur le document ci-joint


Explanation:

Il faudrait en savoir plus sur la nature du document pour pouvoir utiliser un verbe approprié, mais c'est de toute évidence l'idée qu'on certifie la « signature » (ou variantes) de la personne qui a « signé » le doc - d'autant qu'il est « reconnu » juste après que c'est de cette personne et de ce doc dont il s'agit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-14 11:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

autre possibilité : « [dont le nom] figure/apparaît sur le document ci-joint »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-14 13:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alors dans ce cas, utiliser « [dont le nom] est indiqué/apparaît/est mentionné ». En France du moins, on ne signe pas son casier d'extrait judiciaire, donc on ne peut pas utiliser « signature, signer » ici. Il s'agit donc d'une attestation/d'un certificat d'un notary public. Vous trouverez des exemples en français sur Internet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-14 13:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

À propos de ma remarque précédente, il est évident que si le doc de Pennsylvanie porte la signature de la personne concernée, vous pouvez utiliser « signature, signer » en tournant la phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-14 13:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ci-dessous, un exemple de la formulation demandée dans un certificat notarial californien.

Je modifie ma réponse : « document ci-dessus », plutôt que » ci-joint ».

California Notarial Certificates
Any certificate of acknowledgment taken within this state shall be in substantially
the following form:
State of California
County of __________
On __________ before me, ___________(here insert name and title of the officer),
personally appeared __________________, who proved to me on the basis of satisfactory
evidence to be the person(s) whose name(s) is/are subscribed to the within instrument and
acknowledged to me that he/she/they executed the same in his/her/their authorized
capacity(ies), and that by his/her/their signature(s) on the instrument the person(s), or the
entity upon behalf of which the person(s) acted, executed the instrument.
I certify under PENALTY OF PERJURY under the laws of the State of California that
the foregoing paragraph is true and correct.
WITNESS my hand and official seal.
Signature______________ (Seal)
Proof of execution by subscribing witness:
State of California
County of __________
On __________ before me, ___________(here insert name and title of the officer),
personally appeared __________________ ( subscribing witness’s name), who proved to
me the basis of satisfactory evidence to be the person(s) <g>whose name(s) is/are subscribed
to the within instrument</g>, as a witness thereto, who, being by me duly sworn, deposed and
said that he/she was present and saw/heard acknowledged ___________ (names(s) of
principal(s)), the same person(s) described in and whose name(s) is/are subscribed to the
within and annexed instrument in his/her/their authorized capacity(ies) as (a) party(ies)
thereto, execute the same, and that said affiant subscribed his/her name to the within
instrument as a witness at the request of ____________ (name(s) of principal(s).
I certify under PENALTY OF PERJURY under the laws of the State of California that
the foregoing paragraph is true and correct.
Witness my hand and official seal.
Signature______________ (Seal)
Certifying copies of powers of attorney
State of California
County of __________
I _______________, Notary Public, certify that on __________ (date), I examined the
original power of attorney and the copy of the power of attorney. I further certify that the
copy is a true and correct copy of the original power of attorney.
Signature______________ (Seal)
Jurat:
State of California
County of _____________
Subscribed and sworn to (or affirmed) before me this ______ day of ________, 20____,
by _________________, proved to me on the basis of satisfactory evidence to be the
person(s) who appeared before me.
Signature______________ (Seal)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-14 13:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whose name(s) is/are subscribed
to the within instrument


ph-b
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bonjour, Je vous remercie pour votre réponse. Il s'agit d'une attestation de notaire, en bas d'un rapport d'état de casier judiciaire émis par la police de l'Etat de Pennsylvanie. Cordialement Emmanuelle


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "ci-joint" would be another document // "within" would be expected to refer to another part of the same document (au présent) + SOP is to put seals/confirmations/etc whenever feasible on the same document ("within" it), not in annexes.
23 hrs
  -> Lisez l'intégralité de la réponse, ainsi que la discussion. Tout ceci a déjà été expliqué et commenté.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is subscribed to the within instrument
apposée au présent document


Explanation:
... dont la signature est apposée au présent document



Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup et bonne semaine !
Emmanuele

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
10 hrs

agree  Daryo: au présent
13 hrs