KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

solvent amalgamation

French translation: fusion de sociétés solvables

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solvent amalgamation
French translation:fusion de sociétés solvables
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

08:49 Mar 8, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: solvent amalgamation
the Buyer commences negotiations with all or any class of its creditors with a view to rescheduling any of its debts, or makes a proposal for or enters into any compromise or arrangement with its creditors other than (where the Buyer is a company) where these events take place for the sole purpose of a scheme for a ***solvent amalgamation*** of the Buyer with one or more other companies or the solvent reconstruction of the Buyer;
Solen Fillatre
France
fusion de sociétés solvables
Explanation:
L’Acheteur amorce des discussions avec tous ses créanciers ou certains de ceux-ci en vue de rééchelonner quelque dette ou fait une proposition concordataire ou conclut un arrangement avec ses créanciers, sauf (si l’Acheteur est une société) lorsque ces situations se déroulent aux seules fins d’un processus de fusion de sociétés solvables entre l’Acheteur et une ou plusieurs autres sociétés ou de réorganisation solvable de l’Acheteur.

Solvent Amalgamation occurs when two or more companies, all of whom are able to pay everyone they owe money to, join together to become a new company.
http://www.encyclo.co.uk/meaning-of-Solvent amalgamation

(si c’est une société)… autrement que dans le seul cadre d'un plan d’une fusion de sociétés solvables…
(being a company)… other than for the sole purpose of a scheme for a solvent amalgamation
https://www.avssteps.co.uk/files/Terms_and_conditions_of_sal... *.en.pdf

une demande de liquidation (autre que dans le cas de fusion entre sociétés solvables…
filing for winding up (other than in the case of a solvent amalgamation,…
https://www.cogecopeer1.com/fr/modalites-juridiques/modalite...
https://www.cogecopeer1.com/legal/cogeco-peer-1-partner-netw...
Selected response from:

Germaine
Canada
Grading comment
Wow, thank you so much for this very comprehensive answer. Wish I had more points to give.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fusion de sociétés solvables
Germaine
2 +1Fusion solvable
Chakib Roula
4 -2résoudre l'amalgamation.
Mohamed Hosni
3 -2amalgamation soluble
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fusion solvable


Explanation:
Suggestion

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Whilst this may be correct, it's a legal term and I think a reference is needed to show that the term is used and comprehensible in French
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  GILOU: fusion d'entreprises solvables
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
amalgamation soluble


Explanation:
je dirais selon des links y relatifs

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: "amalgamation " n'est pas le terme de l'art; soluble en l'eau?
21 mins

disagree  Germaine: On parle de "companies". Amalgation = fusion ou regroupement. Soluble: qui se dissout dans un solvant; solvable: qui peut payer ses dettes.
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
résoudre l'amalgamation.


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: vous confondez avec solve
1 hr

disagree  AllegroTrans: doesn't make snese
8 hrs
  -> Your minus 1 doesn't makes sense.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fusion de sociétés solvables


Explanation:
L’Acheteur amorce des discussions avec tous ses créanciers ou certains de ceux-ci en vue de rééchelonner quelque dette ou fait une proposition concordataire ou conclut un arrangement avec ses créanciers, sauf (si l’Acheteur est une société) lorsque ces situations se déroulent aux seules fins d’un processus de fusion de sociétés solvables entre l’Acheteur et une ou plusieurs autres sociétés ou de réorganisation solvable de l’Acheteur.

Solvent Amalgamation occurs when two or more companies, all of whom are able to pay everyone they owe money to, join together to become a new company.
http://www.encyclo.co.uk/meaning-of-Solvent amalgamation

(si c’est une société)… autrement que dans le seul cadre d'un plan d’une fusion de sociétés solvables…
(being a company)… other than for the sole purpose of a scheme for a solvent amalgamation
https://www.avssteps.co.uk/files/Terms_and_conditions_of_sal... *.en.pdf

une demande de liquidation (autre que dans le cas de fusion entre sociétés solvables…
filing for winding up (other than in the case of a solvent amalgamation,…
https://www.cogecopeer1.com/fr/modalites-juridiques/modalite...
https://www.cogecopeer1.com/legal/cogeco-peer-1-partner-netw...


Germaine
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 648
Grading comment
Wow, thank you so much for this very comprehensive answer. Wish I had more points to give.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> Merci, AT

agree  ph-b
4 hrs
  -> Merci, ph-b.