KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

public reporting burden

French translation: la charge / le temps nécessaire pour la déclaration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:public reporting burden
French translation:la charge / le temps nécessaire pour la déclaration
Entered by: FX Fraipont

09:27 Mar 21, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: public reporting burden
On a form to report civil rights violations, discriminations to the Office for Civil Rights.
This is meant to be filled out by people.

Burden statement:
***Public reporting burden*** for the collection of information on this complaint form is estimated to average 45 minutes per response, including the time for reviewing instructions, gathering the data needed and entering and reviewing the information on the completed complaint form. An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a valid control number.
Solen Fillatre
France
la charge / le temps nécessaire pour la déclaration
Explanation:
autre exemple

"Public reporting burden for this form is estimated to average 10 ...
https://www.fema.gov/media-library-data/20130726-1610-20490....
Public reporting burden for this form is estimated to average 10 minutes per resposne. The burden estimate includes the time for reviewing instructions, searching existing ... burden estimate and any suggestions for reducing this burden to: Information Collections Management, Department of Homeland Security, Federal."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2la charge / le temps nécessaire pour la déclaration
FX Fraipont
3 +1Pour ce qui est .. (Voir suggestion)
Anne-Marie Laliberté
4l'obligation / la charge d'information publique (de faire savoir publiquement)
Marcombes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la charge / le temps nécessaire pour la déclaration


Explanation:
autre exemple

"Public reporting burden for this form is estimated to average 10 ...
https://www.fema.gov/media-library-data/20130726-1610-20490....
Public reporting burden for this form is estimated to average 10 minutes per resposne. The burden estimate includes the time for reviewing instructions, searching existing ... burden estimate and any suggestions for reducing this burden to: Information Collections Management, Department of Homeland Security, Federal."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1000
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b: oui, c'est le temps qu'il faut pour remplir le formulaire
3 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'obligation / la charge d'information publique (de faire savoir publiquement)


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 82

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pour ce qui est .. (Voir suggestion)


Explanation:
Suggestion:

Pour ce qui est des efforts demandés du public, rassembler les renseignements à rapporter sur le formulaire de plainte prend environ 45 minutes par déclaration


Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 hrs