KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

congressional office

French translation: Bureau du Congrès

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:congressional office
French translation:Bureau du Congrès
Entered by: Marcombes

10:35 Mar 21, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: congressional office
About civil rights complaints investigations by the Office for Civil Rights.

OCR has the authority to disclose personal information collected during an investigation without the individual’s consent for the following routine uses:
for disclosure to a ***congressional office*** from the record of an individual in response to an inquiry made at the request of the individual;
Solen Fillatre
France
Bureau du Congrès
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Marcombes
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bureau du Congrès
Marcombes
4bureau d'un membre du Congrès
Anne-Marie Laliberté
4délégation du congrès
Carole Salas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bureau du Congrès


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Boye
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Germaine: mais "bureau" - sans majuscule. Cf. discussion.
4 hrs
  -> Merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
délégation du congrès


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit de "délégation" dans ce contexte.

Carole Salas
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bureau d'un membre du Congrès


Explanation:
L'individu a fait une demande auprès d'un élu au Congrès (Représentant ou Sénateur.


Le Capitole - Les États-Unis d'Amérique
etats-unis-d-amerique.over-blog.com/2017/01/le-capitole.html
Translate this page
Photo: Vincent CHARLES, 15/07/2009, Washington D.C) Histoire du Capitole Accueillant le pouvoir législatif des États-Unis, représenté par le Congrès, le Capitole est situé ... 2ème niveau : il accueille la Chambre des Représentants (nord de l'aile) et le Sénat (Sud de l'aile), ainsi que les bureaux des membres du Congrès.

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53