KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

Discontinuance of the Product

French translation: abandon (arrêt) du produit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Discontinuance of the Product
French translation:abandon (arrêt) du produit

05:09 Mar 22, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-25 11:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Discontinuance of the Product
"Under no circumstances shall XXX be liable for any incidental, indirect, special, consequential or future damages or loss etc. incurred by you arising out of use, unavailability or discontinuance of the Product."

Bonjour, une idée plus précise qu'interruption du Produit ?
Fabien Mounielou
France
abandon (arrêt) du produit
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutes (2018-03-22 05:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voire retrait du produit
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5abandon (arrêt) du produit
GILOU
4 +1arrêt de commercialisation [/ fin de vie] d'un produit
Daryo
5 -2discontinuation de produit
Mohamed Hosni


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
discontinuance of the product
abandon (arrêt) du produit


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutes (2018-03-22 05:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voire retrait du produit

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1100
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci,


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: could also work, but not "retrait" - that would usually imply that something is wrong with the product - like "dangerous to use", not simply "old/outdated model"
4 hrs

agree  Lorraine Dubuc
8 hrs

agree  ormiston: arrêt de fabrication du produit ?
8 hrs

agree  Germaine
8 hrs

agree  Christian Fournier
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
discontinuance of the product
discontinuation de produit


Explanation:
Suggestion, hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-22 07:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

discontinuation de / du produit.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci,


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mchd: ce terme n'existe pas // cf. la référence en langue française : http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/discontinuité/...
44 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: pas francais
6 hrs
  -> (discontinuation : pas francais!!!.) / (discontinuation : ce term n'existe pas!!!!.)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discontinuance of the product
arrêt de commercialisation [/ fin de vie] d'un produit


Explanation:
discontinuance of the product = the product is no longer sold - either because it's no longer imported, no longer sourced, no longueur manufactured, whatever - and it's for good - it's not just a temporary "suspension", you'll never see that product being sold at that place again!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-03-22 10:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

samples aplenty:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="arrêt de commercialisatio...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!