safeguarding checks

French translation: vérification des antécédents

English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: safeguarding checks
Quelle est la traduction de "Safeguarding checks" en français?
Contexte: protection des enfants dans le cadre de violence familiale.

If you know that the safeguarding checks will have revealed either a criminal history or social work history of your own, be prepared to answer questions about that history.
Sylvie Drouart
France
French translation:vérification des antécédents
Explanation:
https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cnil-direct/question/750

They say Background Check in the United States
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vérification des antécédents
Francois Boye
4 +2contrôles de protection
Ayşegül Eliaçık Güdük


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contrôles de protection


Explanation:
contrôles pour déterminer les risques pour la sécurité et le bien-être des enfants.

Ayşegül Eliaçık Güdük
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
2 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vérification des antécédents


Explanation:
https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cnil-direct/question/750

They say Background Check in the United States

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renvi Yimgna: Tout à fait, François. Notre collègue Germaine le confirme d'ailleurs très éloquemment dans la section DE
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  GILOU
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!