Unparticularised

French translation: sans aucune précision/vide de précision

English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Litigations
English term or phrase: Unparticularised
I'm translating a letter between two law firms, and I have a problem with the term "unparticularised"

Here's the original text "Your letter contains nothing but vague, unparticularised and unsubstantiated assertion with no evidence in support."

How would you translate it in French? What does it even mean?

Many thanks in advance!
Samantha Sperry
United States
French translation:sans aucune précision/vide de précision
Explanation:
Cour de cassation, civile, Chambre sociale, 20 février 2013, 11-21.649 ...
https://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/affichJuriJudi.do?idTexte...

Translate this page
20 Feb 2013 - ... avance à accepter toute mutation au sein de l'un des établissements exploités par son employeur, sans aucune précision ni restriction ; que, ...


Example sentences with "unparticularised", translation memory
EurLex-2
That summary contains a number of general, unsubstantiated, vague and unparticularised allegations against the applicant.
EurLex-2
52 As regards the procedural irregularities, in the first place, the applicants assert that the Commission did not put forward any adequate reason for relying on the unparticularised and uncorroborated evidence of FRA.BO, or state why it relied on FRA.BO’s evidence against the applicants but not against Aalberts Industries.
EurLex-2
154 On 14 January 2015, the applicant submitted observations to the Council notably on that draft statement of reasons, the applicant claiming that the reasons were unparticularised and irrelevant to the criteria by which a person could be made subject to restrictive measures.
UN-2
It criticized the wholesale adoption by the European Union of the 1267 Committee summary of reasons for listing, which it found contained “general, unsubstantiated, vague and unparticularised allegations”, preventing Qadi from “launch[ing] an effective challenge to the allegations against him”.
EurLex-2
48 In the Commission’s submission, the argument alleging breach of the principle of legality is entirely unparticularised.
EurLex-2
Third plea: The Court erred in concluding that the statement of reasons was sufficient where it simply listed the occupations said to have been held by members of the Government and their associates, or where it set out vague and unparticularised allegations of past misconduct.
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! that was a great help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sans aucune précision/vide de précision
AllegroTrans
4 +1dénué de toute précision
Maïté Mendiondo
4 +1Non circonstanciée
Odile Raymond
Summary of reference entries provided
non circonstanciée
ph-b

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unparticularised
sans aucune précision/vide de précision


Explanation:
Cour de cassation, civile, Chambre sociale, 20 février 2013, 11-21.649 ...
https://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/affichJuriJudi.do?idTexte...

Translate this page
20 Feb 2013 - ... avance à accepter toute mutation au sein de l'un des établissements exploités par son employeur, sans aucune précision ni restriction ; que, ...


Example sentences with "unparticularised", translation memory
EurLex-2
That summary contains a number of general, unsubstantiated, vague and unparticularised allegations against the applicant.
EurLex-2
52 As regards the procedural irregularities, in the first place, the applicants assert that the Commission did not put forward any adequate reason for relying on the unparticularised and uncorroborated evidence of FRA.BO, or state why it relied on FRA.BO’s evidence against the applicants but not against Aalberts Industries.
EurLex-2
154 On 14 January 2015, the applicant submitted observations to the Council notably on that draft statement of reasons, the applicant claiming that the reasons were unparticularised and irrelevant to the criteria by which a person could be made subject to restrictive measures.
UN-2
It criticized the wholesale adoption by the European Union of the 1267 Committee summary of reasons for listing, which it found contained “general, unsubstantiated, vague and unparticularised allegations”, preventing Qadi from “launch[ing] an effective challenge to the allegations against him”.
EurLex-2
48 In the Commission’s submission, the argument alleging breach of the principle of legality is entirely unparticularised.
EurLex-2
Third plea: The Court erred in concluding that the statement of reasons was sufficient where it simply listed the occupations said to have been held by members of the Government and their associates, or where it set out vague and unparticularised allegations of past misconduct.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 571
Grading comment
Thanks! that was a great help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
27 mins

agree  Daryo
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unparticularised
Non circonstanciée


Explanation:
https://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2guides/guides/juridi/i...
Est circonstancié ce qui est détaillé, ce qui relate minutieusement toutes les circonstances, ce qui expose dans le menu détail des situations, des événements, des faits, des conclusions. Une analyse qui est succincte n’est pas [circonstanciée].

https://books.google.fr/books?id=3YxZAAAAcAAJ&pg=RA1-PA381&l...
"La chose seroit-elle douteuse après une assertion si formelle & si bien circonstanciée".

https://books.google.fr/books?id=-UFHAAAAcAAJ
Code de procédure civile
"... que la déclaration du tiers-saisi doit être circonstanciée, afin que le..."

https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=9287147388
"Il est convenu que toutes les allégations circonstanciées de violation des droits de l'homme devaient faire l'objet d'une enquête approfondie et a recommandé au procureur général..."


Odile Raymond
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b
1 day 55 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unparticularised
dénué de toute précision


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 12 heures (2018-06-07 09:25:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

n' apportant aucune précision

Maïté Mendiondo
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 hr




Reference comments


1 day 14 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: non circonstanciée

Reference information:
sur la foi d’une déclaration non circonstanciée du comptable de son contradicteur 
https://www.doctrine.fr/d/CASS/2018/JURITEXT000036697198

ou encore s’agissant d’attestations non circonstanciées
http://comptrasec.u-bordeaux.fr/sites/default/files/pdf_book...

que l'attestation également vague et non circonstanciée de M. F...,
https://legimobile.fr/fr/jp/j/c/civ/soc/2010/5/19/08-45349/

etc.

ph-b
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Odile Raymond
6 hrs