Bulk services

French translation: ensemble de services

English term or phrase:Bulk services
French translation:ensemble de services
Entered by: Renate Radziwill-Rall

14:15 Jul 3, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Bulk services
Contrat de construction

Contexte : "The works also includes a new boundary wall, access road, internal roads bulk service reticulation"

Merci d'avance,
Fabien Mounielou
France
ensemble de services
Explanation:
ou alors "services groupés"
Selected response from:

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ensemble de services
Renate Radziwill-Rall
4services publics
FX Fraipont
4 -1la réticulation interne de service en vrac des routes
Marcombes


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bulk services
ensemble de services


Explanation:
ou alors "services groupés"

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
11 hrs
  -> merci

disagree  FX Fraipont: this is way too vague - and meaningless in the phrase "internal roads bulk service reticulation"
15 hrs
  -> it is the precise translation of what is asked, and not of the context, of course

agree  gilbertlu: votre version présente l'avantage d'exprimer l'idée de "bulk"
15 hrs
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bulk services
la réticulation interne de service en vrac des routes


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 82
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  FX Fraipont: ça ne veut strictement rien dire.
16 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bulk services
services publics


Explanation:
je suppose que votre texte concerne l'Afrique du Sud, ou "reticulation" = "water reticulation", réseau de distribution d'eau, et "bulk services", comme expliqué dans la référence ci-dessous, signifie les services publics, eau, égouts, électricité, etc...

"Bulk Services – Also known as External Services."

"External Services – Also commonly known as Bulk Services. Engineering services being the responsibility of the Local Municipality to provide. Include water reservoirs and distribution networks, electrical installations and distribution networks, sewerage treatment works and mains, roads and storm water. The responsibility of provision is prescribed in legislation and agreed with applicant in a Service Agreement."
http://cityscope.co.za/town-planning-terminology-explained

"Dual grey- and drinking water reticulation systems could save SA's ...
http://www.wrc.org.za › Home › News
- For example, irrigation in South Africa uses approximately 54% of the total freshwater demand followed by another major user, toilet flushing."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 13 mins (2018-07-05 14:28:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

@asker : on pourrait savoir comment vous avez traduit "internal roads bulk service reticulation"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 18 hrs (2018-07-06 08:50:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

voir le paln ici : http://sanalthin.co.za/Developments/Jazzberry Gardens/DAWN P...

légende :

"Bulk service reticulation :
- storm ater reticulation
- potable water / fire reticulation
- sewer"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 18 hrs (2018-07-06 08:50:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

storm water


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1020
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Renate Radziwill-Rall: you go much too far
22 hrs
  ->  using the context is not "going too far"