Community payback

French translation: travaux (peines) d'intérêt général

15:25 Aug 3, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / penal law
English term or phrase: Community payback
This is when a young delinquent found guilty of a crime serves his sentence by working in the cmmunity.
Carmen Coleshil
French translation:travaux (peines) d'intérêt général
Explanation:
TIG

"Au Royaume-Uni, les personnes condamnées à des TIG, participent à des projets locaux (en portant une veste orange avec le logo Community Payback mettant ainsi l’accent sur les dimensions de sanction et de réparation). La peine de TIG est comprise entre 40 et 300 heures de travail devant être exécutée dans le délai d’un an".

http://www.justice.gouv.fr/art_pix/Rapport_travail_Interet_G...
(p5)

"Les organisations plaignantes fournissent des documents précisant les modalités de la
passation, par le ministère de la Justice, de contrats pour l’exécution des peines de travail d’intérêt général, qualifiées de Community Payback: «paiement de la dette envers la société» 1"

http://www.ilo.org/wcmsp5/groups/public/---ed_norm/---relcon...
(p3)
Selected response from:

Kevin Oheix
France
Grading comment
I think this is the right answer. It is indeed about community sentences, doing unpaid work in your local collectivite. I am happy translating 'Community Payback' into 'Paiement de sa dette envers la societe. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1travaux (peines) d'intérêt général
Kevin Oheix
4Rendre à la collectivité
Odette Grille


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
community payback
Rendre à la collectivité


Explanation:
Ou "peine dans la collectivité"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-08-03 15:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ainsi, collectivité renvoie généralement à un regroupement de personnes caractérisé par une proximité d’habitat ou par un partage d’intérêts. On rencontre souvent ce nom dans des contextes où il est question de cadre de vie local

Example sentence(s):
  • - Compte tenu de l’absence d’antécédents judiciaires de l’accusé, le procureur demande une peine dans la collectivité.

    Reference: http://bdl.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/bdl/gabarit_bdl.asp?id=4594
Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: Nope, what was needed here is the official term for the punishment as given by the courts
1 hr
  -> So ?

neutral  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie: Au Québec, travaux communautaires ou compensatoires
7 hrs

agree  Daryo: that's the idea behind this type of punishment - it's NOT a legal term anyway - it's a comment on a type of sentences.
17 hrs
  -> Merci Daryo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
community payback
travaux (peines) d'intérêt général


Explanation:
TIG

"Au Royaume-Uni, les personnes condamnées à des TIG, participent à des projets locaux (en portant une veste orange avec le logo Community Payback mettant ainsi l’accent sur les dimensions de sanction et de réparation). La peine de TIG est comprise entre 40 et 300 heures de travail devant être exécutée dans le délai d’un an".

http://www.justice.gouv.fr/art_pix/Rapport_travail_Interet_G...
(p5)

"Les organisations plaignantes fournissent des documents précisant les modalités de la
passation, par le ministère de la Justice, de contrats pour l’exécution des peines de travail d’intérêt général, qualifiées de Community Payback: «paiement de la dette envers la société» 1"

http://www.ilo.org/wcmsp5/groups/public/---ed_norm/---relcon...
(p3)

Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I think this is the right answer. It is indeed about community sentences, doing unpaid work in your local collectivite. I am happy translating 'Community Payback' into 'Paiement de sa dette envers la societe. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Oui, TIG en France
32 mins

agree  B D Finch
2 hrs

disagree  Daryo: it's certainly linked to this type of sentences, but IT'S NOT the name for this type of sentences // a parallel: "rehabilitation" or "prevention of re-offending" or "punishment" is NOT a translation for "peine de prison"
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search