KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

improper payments

French translation: paiements abusifs


13:24 Mar 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: improper payments
bon contexte c'est code de conduite d'une société et citation ci-dessous... j'ai tout essayé, frauduleux, détournés etc ça me va pas, a brainwave any of you ? surtout que j'ai des "improper everything" (conduct and ten other things) et ce terme me tue, en F rien ne colle vraiment si?

"Improper Payments
No payments or gifts of anything of value (in money, property, discounts, services, rebates or otherwise), regardless of form, may be made or offered, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of the Company's affairs:

(a) to any domestic or foreign governments, agencies, officials, employees or agents, for purposes other than the satisfaction of lawful obligations; or

(b) to any private party, involving the use of the Company's assets or resources,
except in the ordinary course of business.
cjohnstone
France
French translation:paiements abusifs
Explanation:
maybe
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
c'est exactement ça que je cherchais, merci, trouvais pas le mot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4non conformes
gilbertlu
4paiements sans provision, comportement incorrect ou inconvenantyacine
4disproportionnéElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3 +1paiements abusifs
writeaway
4payements illégitimes
Hacene
3paiement illégitimeAr Men


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paiement illégitime


Explanation:
C'est une suggestion.

Ar Men
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
merci mais ...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: merci mais ...

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payements illégitimes


Explanation:
I believe that is the accepted translation

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
merci mais ça colle pas ici
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: merci mais ça colle pas ici

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paiements abusifs


Explanation:
maybe

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
c'est exactement ça que je cherchais, merci, trouvais pas le mot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ: Good translation
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disproportionné


Explanation:
hors proportion pour les cadeaux (comme ils parlent de valeur, petite oui, grande non)

comportement : inapproprié, impensable

en sont quelques-uns

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 13:42:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

il y a aussi : inadapté pour le comportement



Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non conformes


Explanation:
une question de contexte

gilbertlu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 178

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paiements sans provision, comportement incorrect ou inconvenant


Explanation:
I hope it helps

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20