KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

Difference

French translation: la même chose


14:42 Jun 24, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Immigration
English term or phrase: Difference
Immigration Lawyer U.S.: Avocat américain de l'immigration?
United States Immigration Lawyer : Avocat de l'immigration aux Etats Unis.

I thought it was the same thing, but as they are two different links, is my translation correct?
Thanks for your help.
Florence Evans
French translation:la même chose
Explanation:
http://travel.state.gov/visa_services.html

I think they are the same thing
just 2 ways of stating the same thing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-24 14:53:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the immigrant is not required by law to use an attorney
people hire attorneys to help them because the paperwork is so complicated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-24 14:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avocat en Droit de l\'Immigration aux Etats-Unis offre renseignements sur visas et immigration aux USA. Bienvenue au Cabinet de. Maître Edward Weiner. ...
www.immigration-aux-usa.com/Cabinet_Avocat.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-24 14:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avocat en Droit de l\'Immigration aux Etats-Unis offre renseignements sur visas et immigration aux USA. Bienvenue au Cabinet de. Maître Edward Weiner. ...
www.immigration-aux-usa.com/Cabinet_Avocat.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-24 14:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avocat d\'Immigration dans le New Jersey: Carte Verte Américaine ...... immigration d\'affaire. Lorsque vous avez besoin d\'un avocat d\'immigration, prenez un avocat spécialisé. Association des Avocats ...
www.cella-associates.com/index.php?newlang=fr -
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Merci.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1la même choseRHELLER
4la premiere phrase me parait etre plus anglophoneyacine
3peut-être...
jgal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
difference
la même chose


Explanation:
http://travel.state.gov/visa_services.html

I think they are the same thing
just 2 ways of stating the same thing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-24 14:53:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the immigrant is not required by law to use an attorney
people hire attorneys to help them because the paperwork is so complicated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-24 14:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avocat en Droit de l\'Immigration aux Etats-Unis offre renseignements sur visas et immigration aux USA. Bienvenue au Cabinet de. Maître Edward Weiner. ...
www.immigration-aux-usa.com/Cabinet_Avocat.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-24 14:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avocat en Droit de l\'Immigration aux Etats-Unis offre renseignements sur visas et immigration aux USA. Bienvenue au Cabinet de. Maître Edward Weiner. ...
www.immigration-aux-usa.com/Cabinet_Avocat.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-24 14:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avocat d\'Immigration dans le New Jersey: Carte Verte Américaine ...... immigration d\'affaire. Lorsque vous avez besoin d\'un avocat d\'immigration, prenez un avocat spécialisé. Association des Avocats ...
www.cella-associates.com/index.php?newlang=fr -


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
17 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
difference
peut-être...


Explanation:
que le premier est basé aux US, alors que le deuxième n'est pas forcément sur place...

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 25

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
difference
la premiere phrase me parait etre plus anglophone


Explanation:
sens identique

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20