KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

legal hold

French translation: obligation de conservation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legal hold
French translation:obligation de conservation
Entered by: legiscriba

10:48 Jun 25, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Ethics policy
English term or phrase: legal hold
Context:
A “legal hold” suspends all document destruction procedures in order to preserve appropriate records under special circumstances, such as litigation or government investigations. XXX’s Law Department determines and identifies what types of records or documents are required to be placed under a legal hold. Every XXX employee, agent and contractor must comply with this policy. Failure to comply with this policy may subject the employee, agent or contractor to disciplinary action, up to and including termination of employment or business relationship at XXX’s sole discretion. XXX’s Law Department will notify you if a legal hold is placed on records for which you are responsible. You then must preserve and protect the necessary records in accordance with instructions from the XXX’s Law Department. RECORDS OR SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS THAT HAVE BEEN PLACED UNDER A LEGAL HOLD MUST NOT BE DESTROYED, ALTERED OR MODIFIED UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES. A legal hold remains effective until it is officially released in writing by XXX’s Law Department. If you are unsure whether a document has been placed under a legal hold, you should preserve and protect that document while you check with XXX’s Law Department. If you have any questions about this policy you should contact XXX’s Law Department.
TransQuest
obligation de conservation
Explanation:
la loi détermine quels documents et pour quelle durée, une entreprise ou un particulier doit impérativement conserver, pour contrôle d'activité, cas de problème, etc....... souvent 10 ans en france
Selected response from:

legiscriba
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4obligation de conservation
legiscriba
3avis de retenir (du service juridique)
Robert Frankling
3placement sous scellés
Michel A.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placement sous scellés


Explanation:
it's what I understand

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 237

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avis de retenir (du service juridique)


Explanation:
hold notice = avis de retenir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 41 mins (2004-06-25 19:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assujetti à un avis de retenir

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obligation de conservation


Explanation:
la loi détermine quels documents et pour quelle durée, une entreprise ou un particulier doit impérativement conserver, pour contrôle d'activité, cas de problème, etc....... souvent 10 ans en france

legiscriba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 110