KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

that is fixed in any tangible form

French translation: qui se matérialise sur un support concret


10:50 Jun 25, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Ethics policy
English term or phrase: that is fixed in any tangible form
XXX employees sometimes need to use or create XXX copyrighted material to perform their jobs or to prepare XXX products and promotional materials. Whenever XXX employees, temporary agency employees, or contractors create an original work of authorship that is fixed in any tangible form, the creator of the work must place XXX’s copyright notice on the work and submit a copyright disclosure form to the XXX Law Department.
TransQuest
French translation:qui se matérialise sur un support concret
Explanation:
livre, programme, disque, .... (pas une œuvre purement intellectuelle)
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4qui se matérialise sur un support concret
Michel A.
3figé sous forme tangiblexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui se matérialise sur un support concret


Explanation:
livre, programme, disque, .... (pas une œuvre purement intellectuelle)

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 237

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
figé sous forme tangible


Explanation:
pourquoi pas?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171