KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

debenture

French translation: obligation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:debenture
French translation:obligation
Entered by: Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ

10:23 Jun 29, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: debenture
debenture holder
debenture stock
debenture stockholder
Muriel Louchart
France
obligation
Explanation:
A writing of certificate signed by a public officer as evidence of a debt or of a right to demand or receive a sum of money. . . Source: European Union. (Webster + GDT)
debenture holder: obligataire
debenture stock: obligations non garanties
Selected response from:

Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4obligationJulie BEILLE - FOLTZ
5see expl.
Brian Gaffney


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
obligation


Explanation:
A writing of certificate signed by a public officer as evidence of a debt or of a right to demand or receive a sum of money. . . Source: European Union. (Webster + GDT)
debenture holder: obligataire
debenture stock: obligations non garanties


Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
18 mins

agree  Laurence Thiriaux
39 mins

agree  J-Gabriel: Cependant, les débentures existent en français, mais dans un autre sens... ;)
2 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
11 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see expl.


Explanation:
debenture holder/stockholder = "obligatoire"
debenture stock = "obligations sans garantie"
(debenture bond = titre d'obligation)


Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English