KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

covert forms of surveillance

French translation: méthodes secrètes de surveillance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:covert forms of surveillance
French translation:méthodes secrètes de surveillance
Entered by: Florence LOUIS

13:56 Jun 30, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: covert forms of surveillance
There are exceptions, which relate mainly to evidence obtained from an informant or an undercover officer, or by covert forms of surveillance and evidence gathering.
Florence LOUIS
France
méthodes secrètes de surveillance
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Abdellatif Bouhid
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1méthodes secrètes de surveillance
Abdellatif Bouhid
4sous protectionxxxohlala
3moyens occultes de surveillanceGuereau
3covert = en catimini/subrepticementxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sous protection


Explanation:
-

xxxohlala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
covert = en catimini/subrepticement


Explanation:
mais ici on veut dire que les informations ont été obtenues discrètement, ni vu ni connu, ou que le suspect a été suivi à son insu

Voilà pour vous mettre sur la piste

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
méthodes secrètes de surveillance


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
5 hrs

neutral  Guereau: "covert" ne signifie pas "secret", mais "caché"
5 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moyens occultes de surveillance


Explanation:
Traduction :
Les exceptions concernent surtout les preuves acquises par le biais d'un indicateur ou d'un agent infiltré, ou par des moyens occultes de surveillance et de collecte de preuves.

Guereau
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1045: occultes??
5 hrs
  -> Parfaitement, "occultes", voir le Robert (dans toutes les bonnes librairies) : qui est caché et inconnu par nature