KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

civil recovery proceedings

French translation: procédure civile de recouvrement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:civil recovery proceedings
French translation:procédure civile de recouvrement
Entered by: Florence LOUIS

13:59 Jun 30, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: civil recovery proceedings
After consideration of the information made available to him, he commenced civil recovery proceedings in 2003. Accordingly civil proceedings have been instituted in relation to assets which the Director claims is recoverable property, that is, property obtained through unlawful conduct.
Florence LOUIS
France
un recours au civil / des procédures de recouvrement au civil
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Abdellatif Bouhid
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2un recours au civil / des procédures de recouvrement au civil
Abdellatif Bouhid
4rétablissement des poursuites au civilxxxohlala
4poursuite au civil ...1045
2expl. ci dessous
meustazio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rétablissement des poursuites au civil


Explanation:
-

xxxohlala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1045: Pourquoi "rétablissement"?
3 hrs
  -> par ce que en droit anglais ou amériacain "recovery" signifie rétablissement

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
expl. ci dessous


Explanation:
civil proceedings : pousuites civiles
recovery : recouvrement (judiciaire).

Poursuites civiles en recouvrement(judiciaire) semble être une traduction "logique" mais ne rencontre aucun hit sur google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-06-30 14:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pas plus que ce que vient de proposer holala d\'ailleurs :)

meustazio
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1045: ohlala ...
3 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un recours au civil / des procédures de recouvrement au civil


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Louis: ou procédures civiles de recouvrement
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  meustazio: d'accord avec abdellatif
16 hrs
  -> Merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poursuite au civil ...


Explanation:
Il a intenté une poursuite au civil.
Il a intenté des procédures de recouvrement au civil.



1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 28