KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

divorce nisi

French translation: divorce conditionnel


16:16 Aug 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: divorce nisi
Certificate of Divorce

I further certify that on June 23, ninety days have expired since the entry of the divorce nisi and the court not having otherwise ordered, said judgement of divorce became absolute

merci!
Bram Poldervaart
French translation:divorce conditionnel
Explanation:
voir "decree Nisi" sur internet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-05 16:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nisi - [ Traduire cette page ]
... French. session nisi prius (nisi prius), jugement provisoire de divorce (decree
nisi), jugement conditionnel (decree nisi). (various references). Hebrew. ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/ definition/english/ni/nisi.html - 101k - Résultat complémentaire -
Lexiques et terminologie juridique, Institut Joseph-Dubuc
... jugement irrévocable de divorce; 50j) decree nisi - jugement conditionnel; 50j)
decree nisi of divorce - jugement conditionnel de divorce; 50j) deemed/to be ...
www.ustboniface.mb.ca/cusb/institut/ juristes/lexiques/famille/adoption.html - 65k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
oui j'ai trouvé decree nisi sur granddictionnaire. Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jugement interlocutoire de divorceSylvie André
4jugement provisoire de divorceyacine
3 +1divorce conditionnel
Francis MARC
3Du latin qui en principe ne se traduit pasxxxESPARRON
Summary of reference entries provided
Reference
Wilsonn Perez Reyes

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Du latin qui en principe ne se traduit pas


Explanation:
Nisi signifie alors «Si ce n'est, sauf». On ne le rencontre que si deux conditions sont présentes à la fois.

xxxESPARRON
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
divorce conditionnel


Explanation:
voir "decree Nisi" sur internet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-05 16:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nisi - [ Traduire cette page ]
... French. session nisi prius (nisi prius), jugement provisoire de divorce (decree
nisi), jugement conditionnel (decree nisi). (various references). Hebrew. ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/ definition/english/ni/nisi.html - 101k - Résultat complémentaire -
Lexiques et terminologie juridique, Institut Joseph-Dubuc
... jugement irrévocable de divorce; 50j) decree nisi - jugement conditionnel; 50j)
decree nisi of divorce - jugement conditionnel de divorce; 50j) deemed/to be ...
www.ustboniface.mb.ca/cusb/institut/ juristes/lexiques/famille/adoption.html - 65k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 238
Grading comment
oui j'ai trouvé decree nisi sur granddictionnaire. Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jugement interlocutoire de divorce


Explanation:
Un decree nisi of divorce est un jugement inerlocutoire de divorce, jusqu'à ce qu'il soit rendu définitif à l'expiration des délais légaux

Sylvie André
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jugement provisoire de divorce


Explanation:
en général, les termes juridiques latins ne se traduisent pas

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


4619 days
Reference: Reference

Reference information:
Divorce conditionnel - divorcio condicional

http://www.english-spanish-translator.org/english-spanish-le...

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish