KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

duly appointed

French translation: assermenté

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:duly appointed
French translation:assermenté
Entered by: Demosthene

09:09 Oct 5, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: duly appointed
duly appointed notary public practising in XXX
Claire
assermenté
Explanation:
notaire exerçant à

En droit français, le notaire est une charge où l'on est officier public de l' Etat dépendant du Ministère de l' Intérieur et obligatoirement assermenté. Il serait inutile d'ajouter toutes les nuances anglaises où américaines, public, duly appointed, etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-05 09:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuses pour le où; lire ou
Selected response from:

Demosthene
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2assermenté
Demosthene
4 +1dûment désigné/nommé/habilité
Francis MARC
4dûment désigné ...
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dûment désigné/nommé/habilité


Explanation:
not enough context to be more precise

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dûment désigné ...


Explanation:
PDF] FICHE DE DESIGNATION D’UN MANDATAIRE DE CERTIFICATION * Données ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... l’entreprise et dont la banque détient un pouvoir et un exemplaire de la signature, -
Soit par un mandataire de certification dûment désigné et mandaté ...
entreprises.bnpparibas.fr/file?q=DOC&i=8364_DOC.pdf

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assermenté


Explanation:
notaire exerçant à

En droit français, le notaire est une charge où l'on est officier public de l' Etat dépendant du Ministère de l' Intérieur et obligatoirement assermenté. Il serait inutile d'ajouter toutes les nuances anglaises où américaines, public, duly appointed, etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-05 09:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuses pour le où; lire ou

Demosthene
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
20 mins
  -> Many Thanks

agree  Sethia
3 hrs
  -> Many Thanks