KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

non-recoverable draw

French translation: avance non recouvrable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-recoverable draw
French translation:avance non recouvrable
Entered by: Robert Frankling

15:01 Oct 12, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: non-recoverable draw
Quelqu'un connaitrait-il cette expression?
Contexte : contrat de travail...

"Non-Recoverable Commission

In recognition of the fact that you will be starting in a relatively new territory Openet will provide a draw facility of Ffr 40,000 per month for each of the first 3 months. This draw is non-recoverable but will be offset against actual commission earned up to end of June 2001 if that commission exceeds
FFr 120,000."

Merci...
Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
avance non recouvrable
Explanation:
draw = avance n. f.

Définition : An amount of money allowed to a salesman each week to pay his expenses until the results of his efforts are known and his total compensation can be computer, usually on the basis of commissions.

Avance non recouvrable (permis) Prêt ...
www.nbfilm.com/forms/f/Formulaire_ de_demande_investissement_en_actions.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2004-10-12 16:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dans la plupart des cas elle revêt un caractère d\'avance, récupérable par la ... dans
le département du Rhône être non imposable ou non recouvrable sur le ...
www.crias.asso.fr/finances.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2004-10-12 16:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une avance sur subvention de 1500 € demandée par l’association « Sporting ... 13 – Une annulation de titre non recouvrable pour un montant de 138 ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/chavenay78/vivre/ municipal/compte% 20rendues/CRmars2003.htm
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1commission non recouvrable
GILOU
3avance non recouvrable
Robert Frankling


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commission non recouvrable


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-12 15:02:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Trade
  – Sales (Marketing)
Domaine(s)
  – Commerce
  – Vente
 
non recoverable draw
Source

non-recoverable draw
Source CORRECT

commission non
recouvrable Source
PROPOSITION, FÉM

CONT – In the sales
profession, a draw is an
incentive paid in advance of
performance, such as a draw
against future earnings, that
typically is used to help
salespeople through slow
periods. A recoverable draw
requires the sales
representative to return an
unearned amount of the draw
or carry forward the unearned
amount as a deficit if actual
performance results in an
earned incentive that is less
than the draw provided.
Nonrecoverable draws, also
known as guarantees
because they promise a
certain level of incentive pay
by the employer, are not
expected to be returned, nor
is the unearned amount
carried forward. (Using Draws
Wisely in Your Compensation
Plan, Sales & Marketing
Management (SAL) ISSN:
0163-7517 Vol: 142, Iss: 9,
Aug 1990, p: 92-93.) Source

OBS – Commission payable
d\'avance et non recouvrable.
Source
termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie O.
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avance non recouvrable


Explanation:
draw = avance n. f.

Définition : An amount of money allowed to a salesman each week to pay his expenses until the results of his efforts are known and his total compensation can be computer, usually on the basis of commissions.

Avance non recouvrable (permis) Prêt ...
www.nbfilm.com/forms/f/Formulaire_ de_demande_investissement_en_actions.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2004-10-12 16:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dans la plupart des cas elle revêt un caractère d\'avance, récupérable par la ... dans
le département du Rhône être non imposable ou non recouvrable sur le ...
www.crias.asso.fr/finances.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2004-10-12 16:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une avance sur subvention de 1500 € demandée par l’association « Sporting ... 13 – Une annulation de titre non recouvrable pour un montant de 138 ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/chavenay78/vivre/ municipal/compte% 20rendues/CRmars2003.htm

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55