The company has no case to answer.

French translation: Íl n'y a aucun dossier pour lequel la société doive rendre des comptes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The company has no case to answer.
French translation:Íl n'y a aucun dossier pour lequel la société doive rendre des comptes
Entered by: Searlait

10:12 Oct 20, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: The company has no case to answer.
Dans le cadre d'une proécdure de suspicion de pratique non -concurrentielle.
Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
La société ne doit faire face à aucune pousuite
Explanation:
en milieu juridique.
Moins dans ce milieu : Íl n'y a aucun dossier pour lequel la société doive se justifier ou rendre des comptes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-20 10:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poursuite avec r
Selected response from:

Searlait
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2la societe n'a (meme) pas a se defendre
Jean-Charles Pirlet
3 +3La société ne doit faire face à aucune pousuite
Searlait
4 +2n'a rien fait de mal
xxxCMJ_Trans
3La société ne peut en aucun cas être poursuivie
Estelle Demontrond-Box
2non-lieu
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the company has no case to answer.
La société ne doit faire face à aucune pousuite


Explanation:
en milieu juridique.
Moins dans ce milieu : Íl n'y a aucun dossier pour lequel la société doive se justifier ou rendre des comptes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-20 10:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poursuite avec r

Searlait
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mohamed Bennis
2 hrs
  -> merci Mohamed

agree  xxxRomEst: Íl n'y a aucun dossier pour lequel la société doive se justifier ou rendre des comptes.
20 hrs
  -> merci RomEst, je privilégie aussi finalement cette version

agree  raoul weiss
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Merci Raoul

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
n'a rien fait de mal


Explanation:
n'est pas coupable de l'accusation qui avait ete portée à son sujet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-20 10:17:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

été

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-20 10:19:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l\'ACCUSATION EST INFONDEE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-20 15:07:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Le procureur du Roi a affirmé au Tribunal de ne pas avoir trouvé le moindre indice justifiant les inculpations\"

I have just received an email message from a friend that includes these words - tout à fait à propos je dirais!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ok, comme je sais que case signifie 'argument'....
2 mins

agree  Glen McCulley: ok; all-important is whether they are not liable (probably) or whether they don't, as they say, have a leg to stand on! context, as ever, is all: the asker can probably figure it out from the text
24 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the company has no case to answer.
non-lieu


Explanation:
Is the term non-lieu used in these situations? If proceedings began and then were stopped due to lack of proof?

Non-lieu. Décision d'une juridiction d'instruction mettant fin à des poursuites pénales : lorsqu'elle lorsqu'elle estime que l'infraction n'est pas établie ou qu'il n'y a pas de preuves suffisantes contre l'auteur ou le complice de l'infraction ;
ou lorsque la personne mise en cause est jugée démente lors des faits ou qu'elle bénéficie d'un fait justificatif, ex: légitime défense.

www.justice.gouv.fr/motscles/mcn2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-20 10:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. a premiminary hearing took place but no further court proceedings took place.

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jean-Charles Pirlet: Non -lieu is a decision given by a special court ( chambre des mises en accusation ou du conseil), stopping a criminal case before it goes to the criminal court.Don't think it is the case here.
10 mins
  -> Umm, yes, depends really if context is legal or non-legal, as "no case to answer" is a turn of speech as well as being a legal expression.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the company has no case to answer.
la societe n'a (meme) pas a se defendre


Explanation:
I think it means a bit more than "the company is innocent",it means that it thinks that there is no substance in the case ,so much so that there is no need to answer

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glen McCulley: best answer so far i'd say...
15 mins

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: I agree - my reply looks odd because I gave it to counter an answer - now deleted - that was on the wrong track...
37 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the company has no case to answer.
La société ne peut en aucun cas être poursuivie


Explanation:
ou
la société ne peut en aucun être sujet à poursuites


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 6 mins (2004-10-20 14:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"sujette\" et non sujet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 8 mins (2004-10-20 14:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou \"faire l\'objet de\" que j\'avais sur le bout de la langue...

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search