KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

the source’s views and affiliations accurately.

French translation: .....et doivent rendre compte fidèlement du point de vue de la source citées et de ses affiliations

16:38 Oct 21, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law (general)
English term or phrase: the source’s views and affiliations accurately.
Advertising for xxxxxxxx, such as our films and television shows, must be truthful, and must not be misleading. Endorsements from critics or others must be documented, and must reflect the source’s views and affiliations accurately.
legiscriba
French translation:.....et doivent rendre compte fidèlement du point de vue de la source citées et de ses affiliations
Explanation:
source= l'auteur de la critique
affiliation = journal, politique.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-21 16:46:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops \"citée\" pas \"citées\"
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
je te remercie je pataugeais
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2.....et doivent rendre compte fidèlement du point de vue de la source citées et de ses affiliations
Michel A.
3 +2et se doivent de représenter avec fidélité les opinions et orientations de la source
Sophieanne


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the source’s views and affiliations accurately.
.....et doivent rendre compte fidèlement du point de vue de la source citées et de ses affiliations


Explanation:
source= l'auteur de la critique
affiliation = journal, politique.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-21 16:46:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops \"citée\" pas \"citées\"

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
je te remercie je pataugeais

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne
5 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Demosthene
19 mins
  -> Merci

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the source’s views and affiliations accurately.
et se doivent de représenter avec fidélité les opinions et orientations de la source


Explanation:
ou refléter fidèlement...
de la source (source d'information) ou du programme (au sens de programme télévisé)

Sophieanne
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raoul weiss
5 mins

agree  GILOU
9 mins