dealing with or disposing of

French translation: de jouir or de disposer de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dealing with or disposing of
French translation:de jouir or de disposer de
Entered by: Hacene

13:25 Oct 23, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: dealing with or disposing of
"This order does not prohibit him from dealing with or disposing of any of his assets in the ordinary and proper course of business PROVIDED THAT:"

Merci pour votre aide !
Marc Dugast
de jouir or de disposer de
Explanation:
ce jugement ne l'empêche pas de jouir ou de disposer de ses biens ...
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci !!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8de jouir or de disposer de
Hacene
3 +1administrer ses biens ou en disposer
CGagnon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
de jouir or de disposer de


Explanation:
ce jugement ne l'empêche pas de jouir ou de disposer de ses biens ...

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Merci !!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny Thuiller: Parfait!
2 mins
  -> merci Fanny

agree  Francine Alloncle: Tout à fait d'accord avec vous
11 mins
  -> merci Francine

agree  Céline Godinho: Exactement! Je vous souhaite de Bonnes Traductions et Bon Week-End! ;)
42 mins
  -> merci Céline, à toi aussi

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
1 hr
  -> cheers Tyrem

agree  Adrien Esparron
1 hr
  -> merci Adrien

agree  Christiane Bujold: bravo!
1 hr
  -> merci Tradcom

agree  Demosthene
2 hrs
  -> cheers Démosthène

agree  jacrav
8 hrs
  -> merci bien Jacrav

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administrer ses biens ou en disposer


Explanation:
"Administrer" de ses biens, c'est-à-dire s'en occuper.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-10-23 13:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: \"administres\" ses biens, \"s\'en occuper\" (deal with).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-10-23 13:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"administreR\", bien sûr!

CGagnon
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kobay
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search