KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

premiumness

French translation: distinction de qualite superieure

09:48 Oct 27, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: premiumness
Contexte "What distinguishes a brand is differentiation and "premiumness" which is our strategy for a brand like xxx"

Une idée?
Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
French translation:distinction de qualite superieure
Explanation:
a premium brand is a brand that distinguishes itself by its superior quality,which justify a higher price."Premium beer", as opposed to a normal pils is a "biere de luxe" etc...
Selected response from:

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Cachet
zaphod
4 +1oui
Adrien Esparron
5distinction de qualite superieure
Jean-Charles Pirlet
4supériorité qualitative
Demosthene
4qualité supérieure
Eckililou AMEDJA


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oui


Explanation:
l'innovation.

Ce qui distingue une marque est notamment sa capacité d'innovation.

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Godinho
0 min
  -> On invente tous les jours !!! Merci ...

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distinction de qualite superieure


Explanation:
a premium brand is a brand that distinguishes itself by its superior quality,which justify a higher price."Premium beer", as opposed to a normal pils is a "biere de luxe" etc...

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualité supérieure


Explanation:
premium

adj : having or reflecting superior quality or value

Ce pourrait être ce sens


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=premium
Eckililou AMEDJA
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cachet


Explanation:
Although I recoil in horrorness at the badness of the English-ness

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Desnoyers: J'en frémis aussi!!
6 hrs
  -> I give thankness

agree  raoul weiss: c'est presque trop beau en français
7 hrs
  -> 'sui d'accord avec vous

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supériorité qualitative


Explanation:
Ce qui distingue un produit (une marque)est saparticularité et sa supériorité qualitative qui sont....

Demosthene
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 14