KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

statement of value

French translation: Déclaration de valeur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Statement of value
French translation:Déclaration de valeur
Entered by: TransHispania

21:01 Oct 23, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: statement of value
From a claim form (legal):

If your claim is for money and you dispute the claimant’s statement of value, you must say why and if possible give your own statement of value.

I would very much appreciate a translation of the whole sentence.
TransHispania
déclaration de valeur
Explanation:
Si votre réclamation est d'ordre financier et que vous contestez la déclaration de valeur du plaignant, veuillez en indiquer la raison et si possible donner votre propre déclaration de valeur.

Another way to translate the WHOLE sentence
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Déclaration de valeur
Gayle Wallimann
4estimation du montant du litige
Didier Fourcot
4déclaration de valeurGuereau


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Déclaration de valeur


Explanation:
Si vous contestez la déclaration de valeur du requérant de la demande d'indemnité, vous devez citer les raisons et si possible faire votre propre déclaration de valeur.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertluc: (à la fin) de votre propre estimation.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déclaration de valeur


Explanation:
Si votre réclamation est d'ordre financier et que vous contestez la déclaration de valeur du plaignant, veuillez en indiquer la raison et si possible donner votre propre déclaration de valeur.

Another way to translate the WHOLE sentence


Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estimation du montant du litige


Explanation:
Références françaises ci-dessous (en fait applicables pour les différends européens)


    Reference: http://www.euroarb.org/francais/reglem/reglem5.htm
    Reference: http://www.euroarb.org/francais/reglem/reglem4a.htm
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463