KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

Legal Aid

French translation: Assistance juridique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Legal aid
French translation:Assistance juridique
Entered by: TransHispania

21:04 Oct 23, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Legal Aid
Legal Aid
You may be entitled to legal aid. Ask about the legal aid scheme at any county court office, Citizens Advice Bureau, legal advice centre or firm of solicitors displaying the legal aid sign.

How do you translate the last sentence? (Just to be sure of the terminology)
TransHispania
assistance juridique
Explanation:
C'est la dénomination française de l'aide dont peuvent bénéficier les justiciables qui manquent de moyens financiers pour se faire représenter en justice.


Expérience juridique.
Selected response from:

gilbertluc
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aide juridictionnelle
Didier Fourcot
4 +1Aide juridique
Gayle Wallimann
4concours juridiqueyacine
4assistance juridiquegilbertluc


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aide juridique


Explanation:
Vous trouverez les renseignements concernants l'aide juridique dans tous les tribunaux de grande instance, dans les centres d'information sur les droits des citoyens, les centres d'information sur les conseils judiciaires ou dans les cabinets d'avocats qui affichent le panneau d'aide juridique.

Citizen's Advice Bureau can be found in the Robert & Collins Dictionary.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
26 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistance juridique


Explanation:
C'est la dénomination française de l'aide dont peuvent bénéficier les justiciables qui manquent de moyens financiers pour se faire représenter en justice.


Expérience juridique.

gilbertluc
PRO pts in pair: 13

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aide juridictionnelle


Explanation:
C'est le terme précis utilisé actuellement pour cette prestation du Ministère de la justice, références sur le site du ministère ci-dessous
La deuxième référence est un guide à destination des justiciables, qui devrait vous permettre de trouver tous les termes recherchés
Attention Références françaises, pour le Canada tout est évidemment différent (pour ce genre de question il peut être utile de préciser la destination)




    Reference: http://www.justice.gouv.fr/chiffres/aidejur99.htm
    Reference: http://www.justice.gouv.fr/region/justreg.htm
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buzzy: j'ai fait une traduction payée par "Aide Juridictionnelle" (pas très bien payée d'ailleurs ;-) )
9 hrs

agree  MacLamy
10 hrs

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concours juridique


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157