KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

court-annexed mediation

French translation: médiation extra-judiciaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:court-annexed mediation
French translation:médiation extra-judiciaire
Entered by: Maya Jurt

03:07 Oct 25, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: court-annexed mediation
Family courts have institued a pilot project of court-annexed mediation in an attempt to keep marital disputes away from the judges.
Sylvie André
France
médiation extra-judiciaire
Explanation:
see link below
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1médiation extra-judiciaire
Maya Jurt
4médiation ordonnée par le tribunalRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
médiation extra-judiciaire


Explanation:
see link below


    Reference: http://www.social.gouv.fr/famille-enfance/media.pdf
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: Médiation familiale in France: http://www.lemonde.fr/article/0,5987,3234-5315-236068-,00.ht...
7 hrs

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
médiation ordonnée par le tribunal


Explanation:
ou: ordre de médiation du tribunal
court-annexed mediation (US law) = mediation specifically ordered by Court = per general Court order ( = standing orders that all family law cases will be mediated before a trial date is set, also other matters that will of necessity be litigated as damage awards to minors etc.). It requires that the matter be one that will result in a judge entering an order of mediation. Mediators can be attorneys, civil servants etc

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151