KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

thin on the ground / case-hardened

French translation: ayant été rares jusqu'à présent / d'acquérir de l'expérience


00:45 Oct 27, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: thin on the ground / case-hardened
As formal ADR (Alternative Dispute Resolution) proceedings have so far been thin on the ground, there has been little opportunity for the many qualidifed mediators to become case-hardened.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:ayant été rares jusqu'à présent / d'acquérir de l'expérience
Explanation:
d'avoir l'expérience de ce genre d'affaires
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ayant été rares jusqu'à présent / d'acquérir de l'expérienceDPolice
4les occurrences de................ restant rares/limitées, à ce jourAlbert Golub


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les occurrences de................ restant rares/limitées, à ce jour


Explanation:
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ayant été rares jusqu'à présent / d'acquérir de l'expérience


Explanation:
d'avoir l'expérience de ce genre d'affaires

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: de s'aguerrir
1 hr