KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

all but a handful of its legal practitioners

French translation: la quasi totalité


01:00 Oct 27, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: all but a handful of its legal practitioners
Foreign lawyers are not allowed to open offices in the Phillipines, and this has kept all but a handful of its legal practitioners isolated from developments in other countries.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:la quasi totalité
Explanation:
bonne chance
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pratiquement tous sesDPolice
4la quasi totalitéAlbert Golub


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la quasi totalité


Explanation:
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pratiquement tous ses


Explanation:
un peu plus court que "la quasi totalité de"

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779