KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

this has achieved the desired result

French translation: ceci a permis d'aboutir au résultat souhaité


07:35 Oct 29, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: this has achieved the desired result
Judges have benn known to strongly suggest settlement negociations between parties and this has achieved the desired result.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:ceci a permis d'aboutir au résultat souhaité
Explanation:
Is one way to say it perhaps
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ceci a permis d'aboutir au résultat souhaitémckinnc
4cela a atteint le résultat souhaité (ou objectif)xxxohlala
4et cela a donné le résultat vouluSerge L


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ceci a permis d'aboutir au résultat souhaité


Explanation:
Is one way to say it perhaps

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: au résultat escompté aussi
33 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
et cela a donné le résultat voulu


Explanation:
ou: cette démarche...

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cela a atteint le résultat souhaité (ou objectif)


Explanation:
le but

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247