KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

Established court practice

French translation: l'usage veut que...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Established practice
French translation:l'usage veut que...
Entered by: Didier Fourcot

08:00 Oct 29, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Established court practice
Established court practice also requires that before a case may be commenced, the plaintiff ....
Sylvie André
France
l'usage veut que...
Explanation:
Plus idiomatique en français: "l'usage veut que..." suggère une pratique bien établie
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la procédure habituelle du tribunalmckinnc
4l'usage veut que...
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la procédure habituelle du tribunal


Explanation:
might work

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: ou La procédure normale du tribunal
3 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'usage veut que...


Explanation:
Plus idiomatique en français: "l'usage veut que..." suggère une pratique bien établie


    Reference: http://www.linux-france.org/article/these/noosphere/homestea...
    Reference: http://www.senat.fr/presentation/livre3/livre325.html
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463