KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

foreclosure

French translation: (la) saisie immobilière / (la) saisie exécution


04:09 Oct 31, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: foreclosure
droit
julien
French translation:(la) saisie immobilière / (la) saisie exécution
Explanation:
mon expérience
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2forclusionGuereau
5saisie
Madeleine van Zanten
4saisieyacine
4(la) saisie immobilière / (la) saisie exécutionxxxHenri
4saisieAlbert Golub


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saisie


Explanation:
saisie de biens, d'un immeuble etc

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 200

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saisie


Explanation:
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(la) saisie immobilière / (la) saisie exécution


Explanation:
mon expérience


    bancaire
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 45

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forclusion


Explanation:
Aside from the sense "saisie", since we have no context, here's one sense from LGDT:
Domaine(s)
droit
common law

foreclosure
forclusion n f
Extinction de toute action en justice.
Déchéance ou exclusion d'un droit ou d'une faculté qui n'ont pas été exercés en temps utile.
Note :
((Domaine d'emploi indiqué dans la source citée :)) procédure civile.

[Office de la langue française, 1990]

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Absolument. Figure déjà dans le glossaire.
1 hr

agree  Rita Cavaiani
10 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saisie


Explanation:
avec plus de contexte, on pourrait definir le genre de saisie dont il sagit
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157