KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

MEANS

French translation: Désigner/Signifie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MEANS
French translation:Désigner/Signifie
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

23:46 Nov 11, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: MEANS
THIS IS A LEGAL CONTRACT.
SHOULD I SAY SIGNIFIE = MEANS
OR IS THERE A MORE ELABORATE FORMULA IN FRENCH?
Project" means the project named in Part II for which the works are to be provided.
II) - "Services" means the services to be performed by the Consultant in accordance with the Agreement and III) - "Works" means the permanent works to be executed (including the goods
BOB DE DENUS
"désigner" ou "faire référence"
Explanation:
just a suggestion
HTH, Olivier
Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
THANK YOU ALL FOR YOUR CONTRIBUTION.
THANK YOU DOMINIQUE ALSO TO PUT THE CASTING VOTE " EITHER WAY"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4signifieGuereau
4"désigner" ou "faire référence"
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"désigner" ou "faire référence"


Explanation:
just a suggestion
HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455
Grading comment
THANK YOU ALL FOR YOUR CONTRIBUTION.
THANK YOU DOMINIQUE ALSO TO PUT THE CASTING VOTE " EITHER WAY"

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signifie


Explanation:
In contracts, I've seen many times "signifie" for "means" in definitions.
I used to put "désigne", but now revert to "signifie" since it is widely used in French contracts.
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078