KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

all whome these presents shall come

French translation: à tous ceux qui liront le présent document


12:43 Nov 12, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: all whome these presents shall come
This is legal verbage on a verification of Notary form (verifying that a person is indeed a notary and is empowered to sign certain documents, etc.) The letter begins: "To all whom these presents shall come, Greetings."
Mimi7
French translation:à tous ceux qui liront le présent document
Explanation:
sometimes "le présent" or "la présente" are used instead of le présent document or la présente déclaration, lettre, etc in legal jargon.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
I believe this is what it means in the document. And yes, I believe there is a typo when they put an "s" on presents. Merci! Lynelle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4whomever is reading this/ whomever shall be in receipt of this documentd0menic0
4à tous ceux qui liront le présent documentDPolice
3Questions
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whomever is reading this/ whomever shall be in receipt of this document


Explanation:
"Presents" is defined in Black's Law Dictionary as "present instrument".

d0menic0
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I had considered this as a possibility but it wld have to read "those present" not "these presents" - assumes 2 typos
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à tous ceux qui liront le présent document


Explanation:
sometimes "le présent" or "la présente" are used instead of le présent document or la présente déclaration, lettre, etc in legal jargon.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
I believe this is what it means in the document. And yes, I believe there is a typo when they put an "s" on presents. Merci! Lynelle

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Questions


Explanation:
This one raises more questions in my mind than I can answer. Here are some of them.

1 -A quick reading made me think that the writer of the original had meant to say "those present". If this is the case, then "these presents" assumes two typing errors.

If we continue assuming that it ought to read "those present", then it still makes no sense : "to all whom those present shall come..."

I doubt very much whether a native speaker of English would have accumulated so many mistakes in such a short space. I'm not suprised you're finding this one tricky.

One way in which this might make sense with "those present" is as follows :

"To all those present, greetings." Not much of a solution though as it ignores too much of the original.

2 - Is it possible that you are working from a translated original or that this is a transcript of the spoken word?

"To all those present who have come..."

I still don't like it as it means making too many changes, ignoring too much of the original.

3 - Sticking my neck out and moving away from the possibility of "those present", what if the writer meant to say "these presents" (cadeaux)? If the notary is talking about a will, it might have some meaning, but almost comical. In solemn moments of that sort, I cannot imagine a notary making that sort of gaffe.


4 - "Whom". What else is understood if "whom" is to be included in any way which makes sense? To whom? For whom?

Could you provide the following sentence or two or more background to the story. As is, I cannot make sense of it from a grammatical point of view nor from a purely logical point of view.

But then I am very tired right now.






"To all whom these presents shall come, Greetings."


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882