KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

between any one midnight and the next.

French translation: Un jour correspondt à la période qui s'écoule entre 0 et 24 heures.


22:53 Nov 12, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: between any one midnight and the next.
"Day" means the period between any one midnight and the next.
BOB DE DENUS
French translation:Un jour correspondt à la période qui s'écoule entre 0 et 24 heures.
Explanation:
Sounds more natural to me.
Selected response from:

najie
Grading comment
Nice and simple.
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Un jour correspondt à la période qui s'écoule entre 0 et 24 heures.najie
4entre zéro heure et zéro heure le lendemainGuereau
4entre un minuit donné et le suivantDPolice


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entre un minuit donné et le suivant


Explanation:
= between any given midnight and the next
it sounds strange in French, but then it also a strange definition in English.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entre zéro heure et zéro heure le lendemain


Explanation:
"Jour" signifie la période comprise entre zéro heure et zéro heure le lendemain.

Traduction libre
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Un jour correspondt à la période qui s'écoule entre 0 et 24 heures.


Explanation:
Sounds more natural to me.

najie
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
Nice and simple.
Many thanks.