KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

work plans

French translation: description d'intervention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:work plans
French translation:description d'intervention
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

02:34 Nov 13, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: work plans
Whereas the Client desires that certain Services should be performed by the Consultant, namely :
As described in relevant Work Plans
and has accepted a proposal by the Consultant for the performance of such
Services.
BOB DE DENUS
description d'intervention
Explanation:
C'est ce que j'utilise pour les contrats de services: la description d'intervention précise exactement l'étendue des responsabilités de chacun et le détail des travaux à entreprendre
Ce terme est utilisé depuis longtemps dans le domaine médical (deuxième référence), je pense qu'il s'adapte bien aux services de conseil
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
C'est bien ce que je cherchais
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Plans de travail.
Simon Charass
5Cahier des chargesCarole Muller
4description d'intervention
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Plans de travail.


Explanation:
Exp.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 149

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
description d'intervention


Explanation:
C'est ce que j'utilise pour les contrats de services: la description d'intervention précise exactement l'étendue des responsabilités de chacun et le détail des travaux à entreprendre
Ce terme est utilisé depuis longtemps dans le domaine médical (deuxième référence), je pense qu'il s'adapte bien aux services de conseil



    Reference: http://www.ehess.fr/centres/crbc/cbc-thes/arts.html
    Reference: http://www.infoweb-france.com/clinique-du-pied/hallus1.html
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463
Grading comment
C'est bien ce que je cherchais
Merci

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cahier des charges


Explanation:
It is the term I would use without hesitation. It is the current FRENCH term to designate the specifications of the work to be made by a consultant as required by the client.
Much in use in France currently in the field of consulting, it is the FRENCH translation for ENG "specs" in use when determining the services to be delivered and is being used in FRENCH more broadly , as "specs/specifications" is more restricted in ENG to IT. As to references, living in France right now I can say we use it all the time and so do all of our partners and suppliers.
Best Regards

Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 84