KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

care and diligence

French translation: faire preuve de rigueur et diligence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:care and diligence
French translation:faire preuve de rigueur et diligence
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

03:51 Nov 13, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: care and diligence
The Consultant shall exercise reasonable skill, care and diligence in the performance of his obligations under the Agreement.
BOB DE DENUS
faire preuve de rigueur et diligence
Explanation:
That's how I would translate it.
Selected response from:

najie
Grading comment
Many Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3faire preuve de rigueur et diligencenajie
4soin, diligence et compétenceConnie Leipholz
4diligence et zèlePeppone


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diligence et zèle


Explanation:
doit faire preuve de diligence, d'obligeance dans l'exécution de..

Peppone
PRO pts in pair: 20

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
faire preuve de rigueur et diligence


Explanation:
That's how I would translate it.

najie
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
Many Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Leipholz: faire preuve de rigueur (OU de soin) et DE diligence
5 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: dito Connie
46 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soin, diligence et compétence


Explanation:
Bonjour !

1. Domaine(s)
– General Vocabulary

Domaine(s)
– Vocabulaire général



care, diligence and skill

soin, diligence et compétence Source MASC

OBS – Source(s) : c. 47, s. 328(1)(b) :
1 soin, diligence et compétence
Service des débats, BT - Débats


Termium


Bonne chance !

Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 644