KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

waterline

French translation: ligne d'eau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waterline
French translation:ligne d'eau

11:38 Nov 14, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: waterline
Release of waterline Easement
Maurice
ligne d'eau
Explanation:
Protection contre incendie: ligne de tuyaux qui serait l'équivalent de hose line. En imprimerie, il s'agit d'une ligne d'eau.
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
thank you very much. This is the first time I've used this service and I
find it very useful. In the context for which I needed this translation, the above expression is definitely the right one.

Maurice Ethier
Public Works Canada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ligne d'eau
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4ecoulement de eaux ,ligne de FLOTTAISON
1964


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ligne d'eau


Explanation:
Protection contre incendie: ligne de tuyaux qui serait l'équivalent de hose line. En imprimerie, il s'agit d'une ligne d'eau.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
thank you very much. This is the first time I've used this service and I
find it very useful. In the context for which I needed this translation, the above expression is definitely the right one.

Maurice Ethier
Public Works Canada

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ecoulement de eaux ,ligne de FLOTTAISON


Explanation:
first e has accent . another meaning "ligne de FLOTTAISON" but I think first is true

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 59