KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

for all legal purposes

French translation: à toutes fins légales


02:27 Nov 18, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: for all legal purposes
This contract constitutes an irrevocable commitment of the parties, binding upon them and their successors for all legal purposes.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:à toutes fins légales
Explanation:
for all.... purposes = à toutes fins...
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5à toutes fins que de droitConnie Leipholz
4à toutes fins légalesDPolice
4pour tous les objets legals/judiciairesPaul Stevens


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour tous les objets legals/judiciaires


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à toutes fins légales


Explanation:
for all.... purposes = à toutes fins...

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
à toutes fins que de droit


Explanation:
3. Domaine(s)
– Phraseology
– Civil Law
– Criminal Law

Domaine(s)
– Phraséologie
– Droit civil
– Droit pénal



for all purposes PROPOSITION

à toutes fins que de droit CORRECT

OBS – L'appel est rejeté à toutes fins que de droit


Quoique sur le tard, mais cela est l'expression consacrée



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 644