KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

making good damage

French translation: Notes


08:15 Nov 22, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: making good damage
Contrat
Valerie SALIOU
French translation:Notes
Explanation:
Colin is absolutely right. "Make good" anything means "repair", "return to sound condition", "correct", "redress" etc. That may be done by physically repairng something which has been daamged through somone else's lack of care or negligence. It may even be done in a more abstract way by the payment of "damageS". But be careful - "damage" is a physical thing in English, "avarie" (even called 'average' in shipping'). "Damages" in the plural is synonymous with financial compensation, and indeed includes interest when it comes to the law of tort, and is usually trasnaltaed by "dommages et intérêts" in French.

Collisn and Robert on "to make good" C& R Senior 2000, page 1363 :

"(= succeed) faire son chemin, réussir ;
(ex-criminal) s'acheter une conduite ;
(compensate for/ + deficit) combler ;
(deficiency + losses) compenser ;
(deficiency + expenses) rembourser ;
(=put right+injustice) réparer ;
to make good an assertion : jutifier une afirmation ;
to make good a loss to someone : dédommager qn d'une perte

Conclusion? Il est possible que cela signifie "dédommager", mais c'est peu probable. Il nous faut plus de context avant de pouvoir être sûr. Le réflexe d'une anglophone de naissance, juriste et linguiste de formation (ayant spécialisée dans "the law of tort" - negligence, responsabilité professionnelle) est ici de dire qu'il s'agit du sens plus général, "réparer".

Faut voir dans le context quand même car "dédommager" est possible...

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Vous avez raison. Dans le contexte, il s'agit bien de réparation matérielle et non de réparation financière (au sens de dommages-intérêts/damages).
Merci beaucoup pour la clarté de votre explication.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dédommagerxxxohlala
5réparer les dégâtsmckinnc
5réparer un dommagePaul Stevens
5Notes
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4verser des dédomagementsHenri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
réparer un dommage


Explanation:
= to make good a damage

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dédommager


Explanation:
c'est le verbe approprié !

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Légalement, je pense que ce terme est tout à fait à point !
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  Sonia Almeida: Absolumment d'accord
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr

neutral  mckinnc: I'm not to seeing "damege" being interpreted as "damages"
1 hr
  -> où avez-vous lu "damege" ? je ne le trouve pas dans les dictionnaires

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verser des dédomagements


Explanation:
Gl

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
réparer les dégâts


Explanation:
It sounds to me like we're talking about physical damage, such as to a property. It's a common mistake among native French speakers to confuse damage (such as physical damage) with damages (sums paid out to compensate).

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Notes


Explanation:
Colin is absolutely right. "Make good" anything means "repair", "return to sound condition", "correct", "redress" etc. That may be done by physically repairng something which has been daamged through somone else's lack of care or negligence. It may even be done in a more abstract way by the payment of "damageS". But be careful - "damage" is a physical thing in English, "avarie" (even called 'average' in shipping'). "Damages" in the plural is synonymous with financial compensation, and indeed includes interest when it comes to the law of tort, and is usually trasnaltaed by "dommages et intérêts" in French.

Collisn and Robert on "to make good" C& R Senior 2000, page 1363 :

"(= succeed) faire son chemin, réussir ;
(ex-criminal) s'acheter une conduite ;
(compensate for/ + deficit) combler ;
(deficiency + losses) compenser ;
(deficiency + expenses) rembourser ;
(=put right+injustice) réparer ;
to make good an assertion : jutifier une afirmation ;
to make good a loss to someone : dédommager qn d'une perte

Conclusion? Il est possible que cela signifie "dédommager", mais c'est peu probable. Il nous faut plus de context avant de pouvoir être sûr. Le réflexe d'une anglophone de naissance, juriste et linguiste de formation (ayant spécialisée dans "the law of tort" - negligence, responsabilité professionnelle) est ici de dire qu'il s'agit du sens plus général, "réparer".

Faut voir dans le context quand même car "dédommager" est possible...



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882
Grading comment
Vous avez raison. Dans le contexte, il s'agit bien de réparation matérielle et non de réparation financière (au sens de dommages-intérêts/damages).
Merci beaucoup pour la clarté de votre explication.