KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

disposition of effects

French translation: disposition testamentaire des effets personnels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disposition of effects
French translation:disposition testamentaire des effets personnels
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

09:42 Nov 23, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: disposition of effects
Report of death
Thierry Larosiliere
disposition testamentaire des effets personnels
Explanation:
if used in this context
Selected response from:

Benedicte Annys
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3desination à donner aux effets personnels
Kateabc
4 +3disposition testamentaire des effets personnelsBenedicte Annys
4 +2disposition, don, cession, vente
Maya Jurt
4disposition, don, cession, vente
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desination à donner aux effets personnels


Explanation:
desination à donner aux effets personnels


    Reference: http://www.dnd.ca/admfincs/subjects/cfao/024-05_f.asp
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: destination
9 mins
  -> Oops - yes. Thank you very much... Destination à donner aux effets personnels

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, compare with : afpubs.hq.af.mil/pubfiles/af/34/afpd34-5/afpd34-5.pdf
7 hrs
  -> Yes, thank you, Nikki.

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
156 days
  -> Merci Evert!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disposition, don, cession, vente


Explanation:
in legal affairs, several terms are possible.

The most neutral one is certainly "disposition" (in the sense of disposal)



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Autres sens possibles
7 mins
  -> Thanks Frédéric. But I forgot to add "des biens"

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Oui, sans plus de contexte, difficile à savoir précisememnt
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disposition, don, cession, vente


Explanation:
in legal affairs, several terms are possible.

The most neutral one is certainly "disposition" (in the sense of disposal)



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disposition testamentaire des effets personnels


Explanation:
if used in this context

Benedicte Annys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfabyannys
5 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: if there is a testament
7 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Oui, si testament
7 hrs