KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

at interest upon the security of

French translation: à intérêt contre la garantie (ou sûreté) de


07:48 Nov 24, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: at interest upon the security of
Trust moneys may be invested or laid out in the purchase of or at interest upon the security of such stocks, funds, shares, securities or other investments as the trustees shall think fit.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:à intérêt contre la garantie (ou sûreté) de
Explanation:
Le terme nantissement serait trop spécifique.
Selected response from:

Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a interet
Eva Blanar
4moyennant .....ashiq mangel
4..avec intérêt sur garantie...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4à intérêt contre la garantie (ou sûreté) de
Emanuela Damiani


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à intérêt contre la garantie (ou sûreté) de


Explanation:
Le terme nantissement serait trop spécifique.

Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 25

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..avec intérêt sur garantie...


Explanation:
Les argents en fiducie peuvent être investies ou utilisées pour l'achat avec rendement d'intérêts...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a interet


Explanation:
The sentence says, I think, that the trust money
- MAY BE INVESTED (= purchase of stocks, funds, etc.) or
- LAID OUT AT INTEREST, and, in this case, the collateral (the security)shall represent such stocks, funds etc. as the trustees accept. (Basically, the trust shall not accept as collateral securities in which the trustees would not invest themselves.


Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 123

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moyennant .....


Explanation:
...moyennant intérêt sur la garantie de tels....
hope it helps

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 84