KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

a remedy other than costs for filling frivolous actions

French translation: Un autre type de recours que l'action en dommages-intérêts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a remedy other than costs for filling frivolous actions
French translation:Un autre type de recours que l'action en dommages-intérêts
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

04:15 Nov 26, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: a remedy other than costs for filling frivolous actions
Mr. B asjked wether under French law there is a remedy other than costs for filling frivolous actions.
Sylvie André
France
Un autre type de recours que l'action en dommages-intérêts
Explanation:
qu'un autre type de recours que l'action en dommages-intérêtets pour abus de procédure...

ref: exp. jur.
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4un remède autre que l'argent pour prendre des actions frivoles
Emanuela Damiani
4Un autre type de recours que l'action en dommages-intérêts
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Un autre type de recours que l'action en dommages-intérêts


Explanation:
qu'un autre type de recours que l'action en dommages-intérêtets pour abus de procédure...

ref: exp. jur.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un remède autre que l'argent pour prendre des actions frivoles


Explanation:
Frivolous est un terme de la Common Law (1992 )et se traduit en français par frivole

Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 25