KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

the idea of taking a new look at

French translation: revoir...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the idea of taking a new look at
French translation:revoir...
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

06:53 Nov 26, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: the idea of taking a new look at
Mr. A raised the idea of taking a new look at the pre-arbitral referee rules.
Sylvie André
France
revoir...
Explanation:
Monsieur A a indiqué son intention de revoir...
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1revoir...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4reconsidérer
Nicole Levesque
4suggéra l'idée de reviser
Emanuela Damiani


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revoir...


Explanation:
Monsieur A a indiqué son intention de revoir...


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: ou 'reconsidérer'
9 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suggéra l'idée de reviser


Explanation:
dans le contexte

Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 25

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reconsidérer


Explanation:
souleva la possibilité de reconsidérer

Nicole Levesque
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47