KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

French supreme court

French translation: la Cour Suprême


01:57 Nov 27, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: French supreme court
Mr. A responded that the judge of the award only looks at matters of law as the French supreme court does.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:la Cour Suprême
Explanation:
Though this is more a generic term than the actual name of the equivalent institution in France
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Merci; j'ai eu une lumière et je pense qu'il s'agit de la Cour de cassation qui est la plus haute instance française.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cour de cassation
Annick Pérocheau
5Cour de cassation
Publius
5Cour de Cassationmckinnc
5La cour suprême
Claudia Iglesias
4conseil constitutionnelDPolice
4la Cour Suprêmemckinnc


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La cour suprême


Explanation:
J'ai également trouvé cour souveraine, mais je ne l'ai jamais entendu employer.


    Harraps bilingue
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la Cour Suprême


Explanation:
Though this is more a generic term than the actual name of the equivalent institution in France

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371
Grading comment
Merci; j'ai eu une lumière et je pense qu'il s'agit de la Cour de cassation qui est la plus haute instance française.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cour de Cassation


Explanation:
Is the exact equivalent in France.

Cour de Cassation - Description: Plus haute juridiction de l'ordre judiciaire français. Elle juge en dernier recours les affaires...
Category: World > Français > Régional > France > Institutions et administrations
www.courdecassation.fr/


    Reference: http://www.courdecassation.fr/
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cour de cassation


Explanation:
Cour de cassation = Cour suprême et est uniquement juge du droit. N'examine pas les faits. Plus haute autorité judiciaire française. J'utiliserai dans un document français Cour de cassation plutôt que Cour suprême. Les deux son toutefois utilisables selon..........

Publius
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 46

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cour de cassation


Explanation:
Juridiction supérieure, siégeant à Paris, et dont le rôle est d'annuler les décisions des tribunaux de l'ordre judiciaire qui lui sont déférées lorsque celles-ci ont été rendues en dernier ressort, et qu'elles contiennent une violation de la loi ou des formes prescrites à peine de nullité.
Note :
Par l'interprétation qu'elle donne aux lois, la Cour de cassation assure l'unité de la jurisprudence.



    le grand dictionnaire terminologique 2000
Annick Pérocheau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 83

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conseil constitutionnel


Explanation:
the "Cour de Cassation" is the supreme judiciary court.
If the case is political (some people think that a law or a decree is unconstitutional) then the Conseil Constitutionnel has the final say.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: the question shows it's talking about matters of law but it's an interesting point!
1 hr