KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

To see one's case dismissed by the court

French translation: Etre debouté de sa demande


03:23 Nov 27, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: To see one's case dismissed by the court
Can I translate this directly from English to French or is there a better term? (Legal context)
Romaric
French translation:Etre debouté de sa demande
Explanation:
This is a fitting translation
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
Thanks! I go with the majority.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Etre debouté de sa demandexxxM.L
5mal fondé en sa demande..Peppone
4mal fondé en sa demande..Peppone


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Etre debouté de sa demande


Explanation:
This is a fitting translation

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
Thanks! I go with the majority.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: être débouté (accents)
19 mins

agree  MacLamy
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mal fondé en sa demande..


Explanation:
Débouter, rejeter:
acte par lequel un plaideur est déclaré mal fondé en sa demande..

Peppone
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mal fondé en sa demande..


Explanation:
Débouter, rejeter:
acte par lequel un plaideur est déclaré mal fondé en sa demande..

Peppone
PRO pts in pair: 20