KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

To validate a judicial decision

French translation: Ratifier


03:29 Nov 27, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: To validate a judicial decision
Legal context. Direct translation or specific term?
Romaric
French translation:Ratifier
Explanation:
Tout simplement
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1confirmer une décision de la courmckinnc
5entérinerPeppone
4 +1entériner
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5RatifierxxxM.L
4homologuer
Publius
4approuver une décision de justice.Henri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ratifier


Explanation:
Tout simplement

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: does that not just refer to a treaty being brought into national law?
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confirmer une décision de la cour


Explanation:
or décision judiciaire

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
9 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entériner


Explanation:
les décisions judiciaires sont entérinées !

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MacLamy
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approuver une décision de justice.


Explanation:
ok

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entériner


Explanation:
rendre valide en approuvant juridiquement

Peppone
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
homologuer


Explanation:
homologuer

Publius
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 46