KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

Blueprint legislation/law

French translation: La loi d'orientation


03:36 Nov 27, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Blueprint legislation/law
Legal context. Thank you in advance for your help.
Romaric
French translation:La loi d'orientation
Explanation:
Experience with this term
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
Je vous remercie infiniment!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1projet de loi/loimckinnc
5La loi d'orientationxxxM.L
4Plan de législation
Emanuela Damiani
4voir ci-dessous
Publius


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La loi d'orientation


Explanation:
Experience with this term

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
Je vous remercie infiniment!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
projet de loi/loi


Explanation:
corresponds to bill and act or law in a UK context

also white paper is used in the UK to refer to the stage before a bill

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Certainement!
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Schéma, cadre, grandes llignes, canevas, plan, ébauche, esquisse, croquis, dossier d'exécution


    conseil de l'EUROPE
Publius
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 46

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plan de législation


Explanation:
Le plus simple possible

Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 25