KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

Court of last resort

French translation: Le tribunal jugeant en dernier ressort


03:42 Nov 27, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Court of last resort
Legal context.
Romaric
French translation:Le tribunal jugeant en dernier ressort
Explanation:
En France
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Le tribunal jugeant en dernier ressortxxxM.L
4 +1instance
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5tribunal statuant en dernier ressortMacLamy
4tribunal de dernier recours
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Le tribunal jugeant en dernier ressort


Explanation:
En France

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
2 mins

agree  Guereau: C'est ce qu'on dit également dans le LGDT
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tribunal de dernier recours


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instance


Explanation:
ce terme est également et reconnu
tribunal de première instance...tribunal de dernière instance.

Voir: Larousse un.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
8 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tribunal statuant en dernier ressort


Explanation:
Statuer est le terme juridique

MacLamy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 24