KudoZ home » English to French » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

personally came and appeared before me

French translation: Devant moi, notaire soussigné, a comparu


11:18 Nov 30, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: personally came and appeared before me
This is a statement on a legal document confirming that a person witnessed the signature of another, thereby making it authentic. The statement reads: "Before me, the undersigned Notary Public personally came and appeared."
Mimi7
French translation:Devant moi, notaire soussigné, a comparu
Explanation:
being a deed drawn before a notary and not a court appearance, the above is the usual way. I have among my papers some notarial deeds in French and they all state: "Devant moi, Me X X notaire à X, a comparu (comparaît)"
notary is also called notary public = notaire
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3a comparu par devant nous ....Maxou
4 +1Devant moi, notaire soussigné, a comparuRita Cavaiani
5a comparu par devant nous ....
5a comparu en ma présence
TransHispania


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a comparu en ma présence


Explanation:
English tends to repeat (came and appeared): in French only one verb.


    Translation studies
TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
3 mins

disagree  Maxou: this means "the defendent I wpresented himself when was present", which is quite different
50 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a comparu par devant nous ....


Explanation:
... pour y être entendu.
this is the official "judicial" tranlation meaning that a defendent presents himself to a judge to be auditioned


Native speaker of:

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a comparu par devant nous ....


Explanation:
... pour y être entendu.
this is the official "judicial" tranlation meaning that a defendent presents himself to a judge to be auditioned

Maxou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque: This is the best translation
59 mins

agree  Fraise
1 hr

agree  Carole Muller: yes if in a court
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Devant moi, notaire soussigné, a comparu


Explanation:
being a deed drawn before a notary and not a court appearance, the above is the usual way. I have among my papers some notarial deeds in French and they all state: "Devant moi, Me X X notaire à X, a comparu (comparaît)"
notary is also called notary public = notaire

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Muller: yes, since the source text specifies the person appeared before a notary. It's not a court appearance
27 mins
  -> merci