KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

In witness thereof

French translation: En foi de quoi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In witness thereof
French translation:En foi de quoi
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

01:16 Dec 7, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: In witness thereof
Dans un contrat
Karine Le Goaziou
En foi de quoi
Explanation:
C'est surement à la fin du contrat. Par exemple, "En foi de quoi, les parties ont fait signer le présent contrat par leur dirigeant dûement autorisé le ....".
Selected response from:

Sylvie André
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5En foi de quoiSylvie André
4témoignage of courseBenedicte Annys
4en témoignage de quoi
4en témoinage de celaBenedicte Annys


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en témoinage de cela


Explanation:
experience
HTH

Benedicte Annys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en témoignage de quoi


Explanation:
(...I signed this document) for example.


Native speaker of:

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
témoignage of course


Explanation:
mistake

Benedicte Annys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
En foi de quoi


Explanation:
C'est surement à la fin du contrat. Par exemple, "En foi de quoi, les parties ont fait signer le présent contrat par leur dirigeant dûement autorisé le ....".

Sylvie André
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 93